Zimbabwe Music awards (ZIMA) 2021 : Full Nominees List #PPCZIMA2021

The organisers of the PPC Zimbabwe Music awards have announced the nominees for this year’s ceremony whose date and venue will be announced soon. This year the awards received 1235 submissions.

BEST COVID 19 SONG 

1. Baba Harare x Kapfupi -Corona 

2. Indosakusa – COVID-19  

3. Nutty O – Safe 

4. The Vine – Heal Our Land  

5. Tocky Vibes – Corona 

BEST AFROPOP 

1. Bekezela 

2. Herman 

3. Nox 

4. Shasha 

BEST ALTERNATIVE 

1. Andy Muridzo 

2. Hwabaraty 

3. Nkwali 

4. Tahle WeDzinza 

BEST NEWCOMER 

1. Anita Jackson  

2. Fidel Country Boy 

3. Herman  

4. Holy Ten

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER 

1. Andy Cutta 

2. Mr Hasty 

3. Naxo Films 

4. Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs 

BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO

1. DJ Naida x John Cole 

2. Mzoe 7 

3. Novuyo Seagirl 

4.Tebza 

BEST ZIMDANCEHALL 

1. Freeman 

2. Jah Master 

3. Nutty O 

4. Poptain 

BEST HIPHOP 

1. Asaph 

2. Holy Ten 

3. ProBeats 

4. R Peels 

BEST RNB & SOUL 

1.Berita 

2. Hillyz  

3. Nox 

4 .Trevor Dongo 

BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA

1. Fusion 5 Mangwiro 

2.Terrence Kwenda  

3. Whitney Mativanga 

4.Vimbai Zimuto

BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE

1. Insingizi 

2. Nkwali 

3. Nobuntu 

4. Indosakusa 

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

1. Brian Nhira  

2. Janet Manyowa 

3. Tembalami  

4. Minister Michael Mahendere 

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

1. Kea Hove 

2. Mambo Dhuterere 

3. Siphosenkosi Ncube 

4. Vusa Mangena 

BEST SUNGURA 

1. Delroy HKD 

2. Nicholas Zachariah  

3. Sulumani Chimbetu 

4. Tongai Obert Moyo 

BEST JAZZ 

1. Agga Nyabinde 

2. Joe Kabumbayi 

3. Mahlaba 

4. Terrence Kwenda 

BEST TSHIBILIKA 

1. Madlela Skhobokhobo 

2. Clement Magwaza 

3. Ndux Junior  

4. Sotja Moyo

BEST GROUP /DUO 

1. Breeze Music 

2. Crisswiss & The Dot 

3. Fusion 5 Mangwiro 

4. Sinazo 

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

1. Bekezela 

2. Donel Mengena 

3. Nox 

4. Shasha 

BEST PRODUCER 

1. Alliviate Beats 

2. DJ Tamuka 

3. Nigel Nyangombe 

4. Levels Chillspot 

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR 

1. Freeman and Friends – Mixtape  

2. The key of love – Berita 

3. Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa

4. Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere 

BEST VIDEO 

1. Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark 

2. Asaph x Msizkay- Asipheli Moya  

3. Hillzy x ShaSha -Goodbye 

4. Trevor Dongo x Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe 

BEST COLLABORATION 

1. Jah Master x Anita Jackson – Unonzani

2. Poptain x Allanah – Fadza Mutengi 

3. Baba Harare x Mabamura – Stumbo 

4. Nutty O x Poptain – Kokai

BEST FEMALE 

1. Ammara Brown 

2. Anita Jackson 

3. Janet Manyowa 

4. Shasha 

BEST MALE 

1. Asaph 

2. Jah Master 

3. Minister Michael Mahendere 

4. Poptain 

SONG OF THE YEAR 

1. Fadza Mutengi – Poptain x Allanah 

2. Hello Mwari – Jah Master 

3. Safe – Nutty O 

4. Wakatemba – ExQ x Tocky Vibes 

The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of  the awards. 

1. Retro 1 

2. Retro 2 

3. Lifetime Achievement 

Tagged with: