LIST: GUMIGURU 50 UNDER 30 EMERGING LEADERS CLASS OF 2020

This list was compiled by Gumiguru Incorporated, a Harare based Training and Consultancy Company.

By Fungayi Antony Sox

The Purpose of the list is double pronged, first and foremost it is to formally recognise, acknowledge and celebrate young Zimbabweans, 30 years old and below, who are doing remarkable work.

Secondly it is to inspire other contemporaries to rise to occasion in these trying times.

Since 2015, our MD Simbarashe Nyamadzawo has been motivated to publish this list based on the conviction that young people are not leaders of tomorrow but are infact the leaders of today. Young people have always been at the center of pioneering, innovation and positive change. As Gumiguru we believe in celebrating people who are making an effort to inspire, influence and impact our generation. It is our pleasure to introduce to you the Gumiguru 50 under 30 Class of 2020.

– Fungayi Antony Sox, Communications Manager, Gumiguru Inc.., 

METHODOLOGY

Traditionally the list comprises of 40 individuals, however this time around we decided to increase the number to 50.When we were working on and adjudicating the Zimbabwe National Youth Awards in 2018, we discovered that there are a lot of young people who are doing remarkable work in Zimbabwe.

As such, this list comprises of 50 individuals born after 31 December 1989 and doing remarkable, notable or unique work worth recognizing and emulating.

Our working definition of leadership comes from Myles Munroe.

He said, “Leadership is the capacity to influence others through inspiration motivated by passion, generated by vision, produced by a conviction, ignited by a purpose.”

The names were drawn from various sources including nominations from individuals and organizations that work closely with the youths.

Individuals who have been listed in the preceding years will not be listed again. 

Our previous honourees  include Jah Prayzah, Arthur Marara, Ruvheneko Parirenyatwa, Advocate Fadzayi Mahere, Tanya Muzinda just to name but a few.

NB: This list is arranged in alphabetical order.

The Gumiguru 50 under 30 Emerging Leaders Class of 2020.

Alice Tagwira
Women’s Rights Activist Zheera Trust
Alistair Mukondiwa
Health Care Lobbyist
Andrew Tsuro(DTM) Communications Expert|Entrepreneur eHub
Arthur Buranda Church Leader Alive In Christ Ministries Int’
Bernard Simbarashe Juru Techpreneur Muzinda Hub
Diana Mandewo
Medical Student
Dr Farai Chigaru Academic|Economist
Dr Rangarirai Makuku
Dental Therapist
Africa Community Health Trust
Emelda Vhiriri
Developmental Practitioner Cultiv8 Africa
Emmanuel Zvada
Human Resources Expert
3rd Eye Africa Consulting Group
Fredrick Toendepi Farmer|Agro-Marketer National Kraal
Gabriel Togarepi Politician|Youth Leader ZILIWACO Trust
Gemma Griffiths
Songstress
Gift Ostallos Siziba
Youth Leader|Politician MDC Alliance
Gugulethu Siso
Serial Entrepreneur | Thumeza
Joana Mamombe Parliamentarian-Harare West MDC Alliance
Juliana Makonise
Civic Leadership Book Pact Africa
Kudakwashe Chikondowa Architect
Kudakwashe Dhliwayo Industrial Chemist |Vital Recycling
Kudzai Makaza
Entrepreneur |Artisanal Foods
Leroy Dzenga
Journalist
Zimpapers | The Herald
Lovejoy Mutongwiza Journalist|Photographer
263 Chat
Marvelous Nakamba Footballer Aston Villa
Melissa Messe S Chiyangwa Entrepreneur|Blockchain Enthusiast Cryptogem Global
Michael Chiduku Author|Speaker|
Entrepreneur Leaders of Tomorrow
Munyaradzi Edson Entrepreneur iHelp Technologies
Namatai Kwekweza Activist|Public Speaker WELEAD
Natalie Mhandu Entrepreneur|Commercial Model StylePhilosphy
Nhlahla Moyo
Reproductive Health Rights Advocate
Nkosana Masuku
Educationist Phenomenon Technologies
Nutty O
Musician
Nyaradzo Moyo Entrepreneur|Restaurateur Yanaya Lifestyle
Onias Mthabisi
Film Maker | Onvi TV
Phillip Chigiya
Medical Student
Ropa Masengere Entrepreneur Absolute Paints
Ryan Katayi
Entrepreneur | FarmHut
Sha Sha
Musician
Simba Mubvuma Lawyer|Entrepreneur Law Basket
Simbarashe Murondoti Lawyer|Public Speaker
Slick Pastor (Nigel Maritinyu) Comedian|Inspirational Speaker A4JK Comics and Inspiration
Stephanie Travers
Chemical Enginner
Sydney Taivavashe
Film Maker
Takudzwa Chihambakwe Journalist Zimpapers-ZTN
Tendai Dara
Author|Speaker
Tendaiishe Chitima
Actress
Tererai Obey Sithole
Youth Leader|Politician MDC-Alliance
Thabani Mnyama
Lawyer AfriConsult Firm
Thabo Elisha
Chess Player Zimbabwe Chess Federation
Trynos Tatenda Dongo Author|Speaker|MC
Vimbai Masiyiwa Social Entrepreneur Batoka Hospitality
#Gumiguru50under30