NAMA Awards 2020 Winners Full List

Ti Gonzi at NAMA

The 19th NATIONAL ARTS MERIT AWARDS, Zimbabwe that were held last night at the Harare International Conference Centre, HICC were monumental. Here is the full list of winners.

_____________________________
Outstanding Newcomer– Ishan

Outstanding Female Musician– Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Male Musician– Ti Gonzi

Outstanding Song- ‘Kure’ – Ishan ft. Ti Gonzi
Outstanding Album– Uhuru – Willis Wataffi

Outstanding Music Video– ‘Sunshine City’ – Flying Bantu

Outstanding Fiction Book- Out of Darkness, Shining Light – Petina Gappah

Outstanding Children’s Book- Songs of the Little Creature – Phumulani Chipandambira

Outstanding First Creative Published Book– A People’s Fight – Fradreck Hombiro

Outstanding Female Dance–Dadirai Mupandawana – Ezimnyama Dance Group

Outstanding Male Dancer– Selemani Mpochi – Ochestra Mberikwazvo
Outstanding Theatre Actress– Charmaine Mudau – Imbokodo

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)– Muzita Rababa – Shem Zemura

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film– Redefining the Road – Tapiwa Gambira

Outstanding Mix Media Work- Distorted History – Anthony Bumhira

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work– Cyclone Idai where is Mommy? – Calvin Chimutuwah

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work– Tribute to the mother of generations – Stanley Mutanga

Outstanding Exhibition- Pieces for Peace, Pieces, Revolutionary Freshness – Talent Kapadza & Schuma Herscovitz

Outstanding Journalist (Print)– Tafadzwa Kachiko – Newsday

Outstanding Journalist (TV)– Masceline Bondamakara – ZBC

Outstanding Journalist Radio

Anesu Masamvu – ZiFM
Yvonne Tivatye – Star FM
Thulani Munyandu – National FM
Outstanding Online Media- Zimbojam

Outstanding Comedian– Long John

Outstanding Poet– Sithembile Siqhoza Ndebele

Outstanding Actor (Film and TV)– Percy Soko – Mandla

Outstanding Actress (Film and TV)– Antoinette Sango – Mandla

Outstanding Screen Production (TV)–Mandla – Solomon Mandaza

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)– Redefining the Road – Tapiwa Gambura

Outstanding Screen Production (Full-length Film)– Stay with Me – Nick Zemura

Artist in the Diaspora– Vusa Mkhaya

Outstanding Promoter of the Year– D & G Promotions

Personality of the Year– Nobuntu

Service to the Arts Award– Solomon Guramatunhu

Lifetime Achievement Award– Stella Chiweshe

People’s Choice Award– Winky D