The Permican Awards are back and the nominees are!

15585187_1685047111785409_7427259703533274488_o
Image _ Christ TV _ past Permican Awards

The 4th edition of the Permican Awards  are set and much bigger! The awards platform has just announced the nominees for this year’s awards set for the 22nd of November 2019 at the City Sports Centre in Harare.

15540703_1685196245103829_7696609133653078826_o
The Late Dr Mtukudzi and Wife Daisy receiving at award at a previous PERMICAN Awards event. pic _ ChristTV

EARGROUND

Permican Gospel Awards is Prophets Emmanuel and Ruth Makandiwa Invitational Concert and Awards Night inaugurated in 2014.
PERMICAN – Prophets Emmanuel & Ruth Makandiwa Invitational Concert Awards Night is a show that was created in honor of Zimbabwean Gospel Musicians who evangelize through music. During the years,
PERMICAN honors gospel musicians only. PERMICANS were birthed and created under the brand, Christ TV in 2014.

The idea behind the Permican is celebrating Zimbabwean gospel musicians who have excelled in their different genres. The PERMICAN’s are the first Music Awards Ceremony in Zimbabwe to celebrate excellence in gospel music only.

Here are the nominees.

1. SONG OF THE YEAR

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA Nyasha NeNgoni
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

____________________________________

  1. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Classical Worship Volume 2
  2. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Joyful Praise Season 2
  4. MARBEL JEANRY (MJ) Many Shades of MJ
  5. BETHANY PASINAWAKO Jesu Pabasa
  6. NYASHA MUTONHORI Ndoenda

3. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA Nyasha Nengoni
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha ft Chelsea
  4. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  5. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  6. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro oft Jah Prayzah

4. BEST GROUP/DUO

____________________________________

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Joyful Praise Season 2
  2. ZIMPRAISE The New Commandment Season 11
  3. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Handei
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro

5. BEST PRODUCER

____________________________________

  1. Nigel Nyangombe Classical Worship Vol. 2; The Vine; Salt of The Earth,
  2. Mcdee Chidavaenzi Ndozvionoita Nyasha (Jonah Chivasa)
  3. Chiweddar/ Victor Stot Many Shades of (MJ)
  4. Lyton Ngolomi Jesu Pabasa (Bethany Pasinawako)
  5. Tamie Bimha Joyful Praise Season 2
  6. Joseph Madziyire Zimpraise Live DVD
  7. Andrew Baird Grateful

6. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY

____________________________________

  1. EMELDA TSHUMA Like It Here ft. Emelda Tshuma
  2. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Brand New
  3. PASTOR G. Zita RaJesu
  4. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  5. MARBEL JEANRY Unconditional Love
  6. SHARON MANYIKA Good To Me ft. Courtey Antipas
  7. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel

7. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MARBEL JEANRY Many Shades of MJ
  3. BETHANY PASINAWAKO Jesu PaBasa
  4. TAFADZWA MUKARO Vanondichengeta
  5. EMELDA TSHUMA Like It Here
  6. SHARON MANYIKA NaMwari

8. BEST MALE ARTIST

____________________________________

  1. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  2. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  3. TATENDA MAHACHI Victory
  4. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  5. MINSTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)

9. BEST NEW COMER

____________________________________

  1. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel
  2. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  3. MAWAMBA BUNJIRA Handidzokere
  4. BEST MASINIRE Mikana
  5. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

10. BEST TRADITIONAL

____________________________________

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ehe Kaka
  2. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro Ft. Jah Prayzah
  3. LIFECHANGING NECHAVAVA Ichava Nhorowondo
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Mutsvene
  5. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze
  6. BLESSING SHUMBA Pisarema

11. BEST SONG WRITER

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

12. BEST COLLABORATION

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA FT. NQUBEKO MBATA You Are More
  2. MICHAEL MAHENDERE FT. JIMMY D PSALMIST My Time Has Come
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR FT. TAKESURE ZAMAR Dururai Mweya
  4. JONAH CHIVASA FT. CHELSEA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH FT. JAH PRAYZAH Fambai Naro
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE FT. TRYMORE BANDE Ndotenda Ishe Wangu
  7. SHARON MANYIKA FT. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Good To Me
  8. EMELDA TSHUMA FT. MARBEL MADONDO Like It Here

13. BEST MALE ARTIST

____________________________________

  1. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  2. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  3. TATENDA MAHACHI Victory
  4. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  5. MINSTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)

14. BEST NEW COMER

____________________________________

  1. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel
  2. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  3. MAWAMBA BUNJIRA Handidzokere
  4. BEST MASINIRE Mikana
  5. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

15. BEST TRADITIONAL

____________________________________

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ehe Kaka
  2. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro Ft. Jah Prayzah
  3. LIFECHANGING NECHAVAVA Ichava Nhorowondo
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Mutsvene
  5. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze
  6. BLESSING SHUMBA Pisarema

16. BEST SONGWRITER

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

17. BEST COLLABORATION

____________________________________

  1. JANET MANYOWA FT. NQUBEKO MBATA You Are More
  2. MICHAEL MAHENDERE FT. JIMMY D PSALMIST My Time Has Come
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR FT. TAKESURE ZAMAR Dururai Mweya
  4. JONAH CHIVASA FT. CHELSEA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH FT. JAH PRAYZAH Fambai Naro
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE FT. TRYMORE BANDE Ndotenda Ishe Wangu
  7. SHARON MANYIKA FT. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Good To Me
  8. EMELDA TSHUMA FT. MARBEL MADONDO Like It Here

Snippet from 2016 Awards show.

The following categories are the ones that will be voted for.
1. SONG OF THE YEAR
2. BEST MALE ARTIST
3. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Our Voting Line Is NOW OPEN and you can start voting now for the artist/s that you want to see winning the award/s!

To Vote, send and SMS or WhatsApp to +263 719 345 728 in this format ; CATEGORY followed by NAME OF THE ARTIST AND SONG/VIDEO TITLE
e.g SONG OF THE YEAR: (NAME OF ARTIST) (SONG/VIDEO TITLE)
You can vote as many times as you want! (T’s and C’s apply)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s